Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    storm will come. it is said in this locality that if the moon appear to come in lying on its back it is the sign that bad weather will continue for the month.
    When the stars shine very brightly, and twinkle in the sky it foretells that frost is coming.
    A rainbow in the morning is ominous of bad and unsettled weather. A rainbow in the evening is said to fortell fair fine weather according to the old rhyme. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds' warning A rainbow at night is the shepherds' delight."
    The wind from the south and west is said in this locality to bring the most rain, and when it veers round to the north they say that good weather will ensue.
    When the seagulls
    Violet Seabrooke