Scoil: Calary, Bray

Ceallúrach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean de Faoite

till it was two late to go anywhere else.
    In July we have what is called the "Dog Days". Thet are called by this name on account of the days been so hot. It is said if you get bitten by a dog in those days you would not be able to heal it until the days are over. There are no dogs called the cross-dogs in this district.
    "Pan Cake" night is another great night in this district. The women make pan cakes for the tea and have great fun that night.
    There was a very old cow in the district one time and She was expected to die every year and March said he would borrow three days from April and they were so bitter and cold that it killed the "Old Cow" after all her bragging.
    It is believed in this district if you set eggs on a Saturday the birds wont come out. Monday is said to be the
    Alice Sutton
    Glais na Muileann, Co. Chill Mhantáin