Scoil: Rathdrum (B)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Ó Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When you have the toothache if you walk round a bush nine times without thinking of a goat the toothache will get better. If you have rheumatism, boil celery seed and drink it. If your let or foot is swollen rub goose grease on the swelling and it will go down. Boil a mug of buttermilk and put butter in it, it is great for a cold.
    The milk that a ferret leaves when ?eating is a good cure for the whooping cough. Another cure for the toothache is, to touch the tooth with a straw from a crib. A Cure for chilblains is to dip them in snow-water. A cure for frost bitten fingers is to dip them in snow-water or luke warm water. A cure for a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Monaghan