Scoil: Rathdrum (B)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Ó Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people never wore boots until they were twenty years of age. Matt Brown, Brewery Place, Rathdrum, ploughed in his bare feet at the age of seventeen. Nowadays children dont go barefoot in the Summer, they wear sandals or canvas shoes.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There are two shoemakers in this district. Their people have not been shoemakers before them. Boots and shoes and cloghs are worn locally. Clogs are very dry and very heavy. they have a wooden sole with an iron rim around the edge of it. They are worn by the farmers and old
    Thomas Monaghan
    Clasach an Airgid, Co. Chill Mhantáin