Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fair held monthly in the local town which is called Tinahely. There were also held monthly in olden times. Sometimes buyers transacted business at farmers' houses and this is still done. The fair is held in a special place called the Fair Green. When an animal is sold, luck money is given. This is calculated as a shilling to every three pounds. When a bargain is made the parties concerned show agreement by striking hands. Animals are marked when sold with a stroke of saddle. When a horse is sold the halter is always given away. There are four special fairs held every year for the sale of horses namely the 7th of Feb, 8th of May, 7th August and 7th November. Sheep, cattle and pigs are sold at these fairs.
        1. trádáil
    Sean O' Neill