Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We sow an acre every year. The drills are always open before the ground is manured. The potatoes are sown in drills and these are made by means of a plough. The potatoes are prepared for sowing in the following way, the fair sized potatoes are picked out and but between the buds so as to leave about three buds on each seed. The potatoes which are not too small are sown the way they are. The local people help one another to sow the potatoes. When the buds begin to come up the tops are beaten off with a fork or a chain-harrow. In about a month after this the potato drills are grubbed and wed, they are then left for a couple of days to wither, and then they are moulded. When the potatoes are taken out in the Autumn they are sorted and stored in pits. They are afterwards brought in out of the potato field and put in a house or a pit which is covered with sods.
    Sean O' Neill