School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. The games I play at school are, Bull in the Park, Little Aly Sander, After, Colours and Hide and go seek.
    Bull in the Park. In this game all the girls except one catch hands and form a ring. Then the girl who remained outside will go into the centre of the ring and trys to get out. When she succeeds in getting out all the others girls will run after her. Whoever succeeds in catching her will then be "Bull".
    Little Ally Sander, this game is played nearly like Bull in the Park. All the girls except one catch hands and form a ring. The girl who remained outside will go into the centre of the ring and shut her eyes. She will move about in the ring until she lays her hand on someone in the ring. She will then guess the name of the girl whom she has caught, and if she is right the other girl will take her place and
    Mary Doyle
    An Sliabh Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin