Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk. This man wanted to get out of Manas and he went to a witch and asked her what would he do to get out of Manas and she told him to give him a cow to go to the bull. When he went there the bull started to talk to him and he said to him "what sort of a bull are you "and he got the bull by the horns and broke his neck. He put the bull on his back and started for home. When he went into the yard he said that was the best bull he ever saw. She caeved coming along the road. He went to the witch again and told her that was no good. So she told him to give him two horses to plough a field. No one could plough this field so Manas got the two horses. When he went into the field a lot of stones started to hit him in the face. He went into another field. When he went in he saw a big firey dragon pegging stones at him. He got the firey dragon and put it to the plough and ploughed the field till night. He brought home the firey dragon to the plough. When he went into the yard the man said for God sake to put it back. The man went to the witch again and said that was no
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Sorca Ní Murchadha