School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    good and she said give your other men two and give Manas an old slow horse. When Manas was going down the road he unyoked the horse and left the horse there and he got under the car himself. He had an old hatchet to cut down two trees. He gave a fling of the hatchet an lit it in the yard he pulled the two trees up out of the root himself and passed the other two men going into the yard. So the man went to the witch again and she told him to say you have an uncle in hell.
    Manas started out on his journey to hell he said.
    When he was going down a narrow lane and he met a lot of young devils and they started to spit in his face He went on till he came to the old devils house. They all thought to keep Manas. Manas saw an iron flail hanging up and he took it up and brought all the devils to the man's yard and asked to pick out his uncle now. It was Sunday morning and the man told him to put them back . When all were going back Manas told them not to be spitting in the people-s face coming from mass and to go on straight back to hell so the man could not get out of Manas.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Sorca Ní Murchadha