Scoil: Muclagh, Aughrim

An Mhuclach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

1. Local place names
    The names of the fields of my fathers farm are the well field so called because there was a blessed well in the top of it a long time ago. The castle field so called because there was a castle there long ago and there was a tunnel running from the castle to the graveyard. The graveyard field because there is a graveyard in it The two racecourses because long ago horse races were ran around them and there was a gate in the top and bottom of them The stuckey called because there is a big stone in the bottom of it and a fairy man sat on the stone every night. A man used to live in our house and a night he used to ramble to Ballinagapogue One night he brought a knife with him to kill the man when he came to the man on the stone he dagged him the man on the stone and said draw the knife (and) you dog you
    Kevin Harney
    Rosahane