Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much" said Mr. Madders "for I had never heard it before - "I knew" said he that my people owned the farm now occupied by Condrens and that my grandfather after the Battle of Arklow was placed with his family in half of the house where I now live by the Protestant minister of the Parish at that time.
    On making enquiries after the stranger had gone Mr. Madders was told by the Station master that a gentleman that morning on leaving the train asked if a family named Madders lived in the district and being told where the family lived, hired a hackney car and drove to the story-teller's house in Lamberton.
    Thomas Ronan
    1. am