Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a farmer that lived on this side of Gorey, an' it was the time o' the travellin' tailors. Ye know, tailors long ago went round from country side to country side. They stayed wit' a farmer and made suits of clothes or mended or turned as the case may be. Of coorse, th' only came for about three or four months and then the' wouldn't be seen again in the place maybe four or five years.
    How an ever wan o' these tailors used to come round this side of the country and he always stayed wit' this farmer somewhere at this side o' Gorey.
    He worked hard all day and he had an ould fiddle that he brought with him, an' he played a few tunes at night to rise up
    Peter Weadock