Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These boats couldn't get enough men in Arklow. They never liked the Wicklow town's men and took none of them.
    The Arklow men went to this fair on carts of all kinds. It was held in the Spring at Benogue Co. Wexford.
    The Arklow skippers took the tiller of his boat with him. (The tiller was a small piece of timber which fitted into the top of the rudder, and was used for steering a boat. It's possession showed the authority of master or skipper of the boat) The fishermen paraded in the fair. Those of them who could rope nets that is attach ropes properly carried a small piece of rope in his hat, and those could mend nets, carried
        1. trádáil
        2. breith ar ainmhithe