Scoil: Wicklow (B.) (2)

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An Br. P. Ó Maolchalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This town is very commonly invaded by hordes of tinkers, beggars, and pedlars. They often live in caravans, but sometimes they live in tents. They earn their living by doing work for the farmers and getting food in return.
    Sometimes they raid a hen coop for eggs but are nearly always caught. They camp in Friars' Lane and on the Chapel road. They kindle a fire and bank it up with cow dung. Then they get three long twigs about four feet in length and tie them together at one end and spread them over the fire. They are able to boil a pot of nettle on this.
    The women are all wicker-workers. The gather twigs off a sally tree and weave these together to form tables, chairs, baskets and many other things.
    The men are skilled rabbit hunters. They go out very early in the morning with iron bars on which they carry[?] the rabbits.
      1. daoine de réir aicme