Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the old industries carried on in this district long ago are discontinued now. In former times the farmers used to grow a lot of flax, when they had it pulled they used to tie it in bundles and steep it for nearly a fortnight. They would then take it out of the water, dry it, comb it, and weave it into linen, on a loom in their own homes. The work was usually done at night. A great number of young girls and boys used to help with the weaving, and when they were tired working, would start dancing.
    Candles were made too. These were made of rushes. The rushes were gathered and peeled and the white pith dipped in oil. When the oil soaked into it, it was lighted and gave a fairly good light, but did not last long.
    Some of the old people used to spin wool, into worsted and knit socks,
    Charles Lyness