Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Drumbagh, a family the name of Kelly's. There was a tradition in the family, about a field which was called the river field, It was said to have belonged to the fairies and if anyone interfered with it, it would bring bad luck. All went well for a short time until the woman of the house began to complain of the cows going dry without any cause. The old man thought that someone was interfering with the fairies ground. However the next day he went out to work in the fields. In the evening he came in tired and threw himself in the armchair in the kitchen.
    How long he slept no one knew but he was wakened by sweet unearthly music, and as he listened, hundreds of fairies danced and sang around a dirty bucket of water that was stood in the middle of the floor. The old man tried to rise but was forced back by the blinding light, and as he lay thinking, he heard the unwelcome visitors chanting :-
    '' Good luck shall ne'er be in this house ,''
    Emily Montgomery