Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a clergyman was travelling alone. He travelled a long way and was getting very hungry and thirsty.
    He saw a house some distance away, and he thought he would go there and ask something to eat. He went to the house and thought he knocked at the door, but when he looked he seemed to be as far away as ever. He tried to get to it but he couldn't. At last he managed to get to the house and knocked at the door. It was opened by a woman who brought him inside. He asked for something to eat and drink and gave him a bowl of milk. As he was drinking it, he noticed a little pig watching him from outside. The clergyman said, '' that pig must know that I am a stranger in this part of the country, '' Then said the woman.
    '' He knows that is his bowl you are drinking out of.''
    Emily Montgomery