Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a few old schools in this district. In olden times the people used to build schools and get a master somewhere to teach them. They used to have a fire but they could never close the door or the would be put out of it with smoke. There are ruins of an old school in James McManus where Master McGuinness taught. There was no schools carried on in farmers' houses and there was no such things as pens or pencils. They used to get a goose quill and write with it as a pen. They had no pencils and used to write with a calk on a slate.
    Irish was not spoken in the schools. The teachers built little huts beside the schools and they remained until they died.
        1. foirgnimh
    Emily Montgomery