Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and in their midst was Ben Auclin. The man walked up to Ben Auclin and welcomed him and his men to the fair. Ben Auclin was surprised and asked him with which eye he could see them. The man replied it was with the left eye. Ben Auclin them struck him such a blow in the left eye that the man lost the sight of the eye forever.
  2. A man, a weaver, was returning home very late one night and he heard the noise of a great number of people coming behind him. He hurried on but they seemed to come nearer and in the end they were so near that he decided to hide in a clump of rushes and let the crowd pass. As soon as the crowd reached the spot where the man lay he saw