School: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

of rich dark turf-mould. "Old ground" is ground where a crop has been grown the previous year.
    When the potatoes are set in "lea" the manure is first spread on the green sod. The ground is measured and the ridges marked out with a spade. A rope or string is used to ensure that the ridges are straight. Then if it is rather late in Spring the "splits" - seed potatoes are placed in rows on the ridges and the green sod turned up on the "seed" with a "láide". There is another sod turned on the other side of the ridge and that finishes the ridge. Usually there are three seed set on the width of the ridge - but not in a straight row - the centre seed is placed a short distance in front of the seeds at the sides of the ridge.
    If the ridges are dug early in the Spring the potatoes are not set until the weather gets warm. Then the potatoes are set by making a small hole with an implement called a scibín
    Languages