Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bargain or ''make the deal'' by ''splitting the difference.'' Suppose the owner asks a pound more than the buyer bids them the neighbour says to divide the £1 and settle the bargain.
    The animal is marked with coloured lead or sometimes by clipp-ing the hair in a certain spot. When an animal is sold, especially a horse, the halter is given away with the animal.
    The usual fairs are held monthly on certain dates. But in Swanlinbar There are Special Fair Days on the 29th June and the 27th November. The 29th June is usually a very big fair as it is also a Church Holyday.
    The 14th July is usually a great fair for selling lambs.
        1. trádáil