Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was finished working he brought out the horse to the field and when he took the bridle off the horse's head he struck the horse on the back with the bridle. The horse immediately turned around, caught hold of the man in his mouth and plunged with him into the lake.
    The man or horse was never again seen, but the man's cap was seen floating on the surface of the lake and a hollow spot was seen in the water where the cap sank. It is said that even to this day the spot may still be seen on the water, even in stormy weather the spot where the cap lay remains quite calm.
    Gleann Ghaibhle, Co. an Chabháin