Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that the unluckiest road in the Co. Cavan is the road past the school and on to the border; and even now in the days of motor accidents no road had a greater death rate. James MaGuire was killed at the foot of the school hill. Mrs. Hazard, Patrick Leonard, and Mat McHugh were drowned at the metal bridge.
    Robert Gibson was killed just below the school cross. Thos McGovern was killed on St. Patrick's night at Leonard's stile and in later days Martha Lunny was murdered. In the days of fights in Swanlinbar fairs many a man received a beating that was the cause of his death at the school cross. All these incidents happened in about a mile of the road.
    Matthew McHugh was well known throughout the parish as a great singer and story-teller. He always sang at dances and wedding parties. One Christmas fair night he left this town (Swanlinbar) to go home, but as he was crossing the river which at this time was swollen by a heavy flood he missed his footing and fell into it at the spot called Lunny step
    He was not missed at home because his family thought he had gone to visit his brother in Derrylin. Three days later a
    John Mc Grath
    Madam O' Kiernan