Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds to be found in the district are:- nettles, weeds, dockings and thistles. They are all to be found everywhere and are a great pest to farmers, because they grow so quickly when not properly cut or destroyed.
    There is a certain flower named
    '' Sheeps Flower, '' and it is said that any where they grow that sheep are grazing they do harm to those sheep. But this is probably because the the weed is always found on bad marshy land. To human beings it is deadly poison, but it does not harm animals.
    Another weed is the common nettle and in the great Famine it was boiled, to take the sting out, and afterwards used as food.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Beacom