Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When you came home from your work at nightfall, you got a couple of collops of oaten bread, and milk, or sowans.
    There were only three meals each day.
    About fifty years ago tea began to be used once a day, and bit by bit it came on to be used at breakfast.
    Flour began to be used too, and it was got in sacks of twenty stone, but one stone then was worth two now. Potato bread mixed with oat meal was very common. It was baked on the pan.
  2. People always got a bundle of green rushes before the Lammas wind got through them. The rushes were peeled with care, and then dipped into melted fresh butter, greese or lard.
    When it hardened on them, they were dipped again and again, and left out for the whole year.
    These were its vey luckiest candles, and no house was right hadn't them. There were candle sticks shaped like a horse shoe for them. There were also resen candles called nawsin candles. These were made
    Brigid Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. an Chabháin