School: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. I have a small churn at home. It is two feet one in height. It is one foot seven inches wide at the bottom and it is one foot ten inches wide at the top. The sides are round. It is ten years old. My father bought it at an auction ten years ago. The dash is the principal part of the churn. There are no marks of any sort on the sides or bottom of the churn. Butter is made once a week in Summer and twice a week in winter so there does not be much milk and it would not be worth sending it to the Creamery. My mother and my sister generally does the churning but if a stranger comes in he helps to churn by taking "a brash." For instance if there was eight gallons in the churn would take about one hour. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is not always moved upwards and downwards because when the butter comes on the milk and when my mother thinks that it is churned the dash is moved in a rolling motion to gather the butter. When the milk is about five minutes being churned some hot water is poured in and when the butter is made cold water is thrown along on the insides of the churn to wash down into the churn pieces of butter that stick to the sides. Butter-milk is used for a drink and it is a very wholesome one. Whey is
    Philip Baxter
    Joseph Baxter