School: Cavan (B.)

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. A Great Fire
    About five years ago a big fire broke out in the "County Cavan Stores" about one hundred yards from where I live.
    A one o clock in the morning I was aroused by an uproar in the street. I ran to the top window and on looking out saw a huge blaze leaping into the sky.
    The fire was first seen by a man coming from a whist drive. He immediately gave the alarm by throwing a brick through the window of the blazing building. In a few minutes the streets were crowded with people rushing to the scene. Fortunately there were no lives lost, though it was a considerable time before the fire was got under control as the water was turned off.
    It is generally believed the fire was caused by an incubator which was over turned by a cat.
    The damage amounted to thousands of pounds. A new building on modern lines has been erected on the old site.
    1. am
    Philip Smyth