Scoil: Cavan (B.)

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is then moulded into nice prints of different weights and designs. For the market, years ago, it was packed in tubs for exporting to England. People were very superstitious regarding churning.
    If a neighbor dropped in while the churning was going on and did not take the dash for a few minutes it was supposed to be spoiled, or of he omitted the words, "God bless the work", it was bad.
    Then there were old hags going round, who were supposed to be connected with witchcraft; and tradition tell us, often by their evil craft, they prevented the butter from coming on the milk. But the present generation are rather sceptical believing those stories.
    Sean Woherty