Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no ruined castle in this town now but once there was a castle on Tullymongan Hill. This castle was beseiged in the year 1514, and this shows us that is must have been built long before this.The O'Reilly princes ruled all Breffney from Tullymongan, but first they were crowned at Sean Cuamán, a mountain about three miles east of the town of Cavan. As I have said before the strong castle of the O'Reilly was beseiged in the year 1514 by the Earl of Kildare. Tullymongan has been derelict since the plantation of Ulster 1609.
    There was once an underground passage running from Tullymongan to the Franciscan Abbey. This
    Vera Brady