Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scraping wood it is a sign of bad weather, and we may be sure of rain if we hear the cricket chirping.
    The Sky
    If we see a halo around the moon it is a sign of broken weather. If a new moon is sitting down it is a sign of a storm. If we see black clouds rushing across the sky it is a sign of rain. If we see the sun wading in the clouds it is a sign of rain. In the following rhyme we have another sign of weather:
    "A rainbow in the morning is the sheperd's warning
    A rainbow at night is the sheperd's delight".
    Natural Features
    If we see a shine on rocks it is a sign of rain. If far away hills seem to be very near it is a bad sign. If the sun sets in a bank of white or copper coloured clouds it is a sign of storm. If it sets in a bank of red clouds it tells us good weather id nigh. If there is a fog on the mountain it is a sign good weather . If the fog is in the valley it is a sign of rain.
    The Fire
    If there is a blue blaze in the fire it is a sign of bad weather. If soot begins to fall down the chimney it is a sign of storm. If the smoke goes low it is a sign of bad weather, and if it goes high it is a sign of good weather.
    Kevin Greene