Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district have always recommended Friday as a good day for beginning work as ploughing or setting potatoes. In this locality "Good Friday" has always been selected as a good day for putting down the "early pot" as it is called. From that day out the people work unceasingly until the last potato is covered.
    Besides being a good day for setting potatoes it is always believed in this area to be a good day for sowing oats. If it is sown on this day it is believed that it will yield a crop one hundred fold, and as good prices are given for it the people always try to reap the full benefits of it by bringing it a large surplus.
    Norrie Maguire