Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The subjects this paragraph concerns women mostly but they are more exact about the retaining of the old customs. In this district they believe that Friday is a good day for setting a hen, so that they do their utmost best to set them on the day mentioned.
    In this district the first, second, and third days of April have always been referred to as "Borrowing Days" These days are very cold and [lastly] and it is very east to get a cold on any one of them. The general belief about these days is that March borrows them from April to kill or as it is locally called to skin a mythical boastful cow that has defied the storms of March.
    Besides the many other unlucky days that occur at different times of the year the aforementioned one tops the first. It is unlucky to go to traveling on the days in question as accident occur very numerously on this day so that people keep indoors as much as possible although it is a bank holiday.
    Norrie Maguire