School: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the "mountain". Some say the "mountain" slipped and left the space after it. Others say a black pig followed the Colnel (James Corr) across the mountain and left the track after him.
    N.B. Traces of ridges are to be seen among the rocks to the very top showing traces of cultivation. Many of these ridges do not exceed two yards in length and the longest do not exceed 14 yds in length.
    A field about half-way up the mountain-side is called the "wood-field."
    Most of those dwelling at the foot of the mountain use mountain sods and furze stumps for fire. The furze is burned on the mountain side one year, and the following year the stumps are cut, tied in bundles and carried to the foot or perhaps all the way home on the back. Sometimes they are carried home from the foot of the mountain.
    Ben Galligan
    John Galligan