Scoil: Denbawn

Deinn Bán, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Cionnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am a school - boy attending Denn National School, in the parish of Denn, and in the county of Cavan.
    We play a great number of games, as follows
    'Cat and Dog'
    This is the way the game is played. A flat stone about six or eight inches high is left on the road, and a rod about two feet long is laid on top of the stone. Those taking part in the game in turn strike this rod with a stick, which they carry in their hands like a walking - stick. They strike the rod a sharp blow on the end, and with the blow it suddenly springs up in the air, and the person meets it coming down and drives it up again and the person that drives it away farthest from the stone wins the game.
    'Button, Button, Show'.
    This is the way this game is played. Those taking part in the game sit round the fire on the long Winter nights and play the game. They hold out their hands, and some person is selected to go round with the button, and as he goes round he drops the button into someones hand without letting the others know who he gave it to. He says as he goes round, 'Hold this button hard and fast until I come back. Then he goes round with a stick asking who has the button, and if they