Scoil: Denbawn

Deinn Bán, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Cionnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man named John Mc Connoll in the townland of Glancurran. One morning at three o'clock he went to the house of Luke Reilly, Drumavaddy, on his way to a fair. When he was passing Glancurran fort he happened to walk on a "stray sod" also called the "Fóidín Marb," and he was kept walking the whole morning. At day - light he found himself on top off a thatched house at the foot of Sliabhgla mountain. When morning came he found knew where he was and he reached Reilly's house at nine o'clock where he told his story.
    Patrick Cosgrove
    Drumcanon, Co. an Chabháin