Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no story to tell. The poor man said "take me with you and I will tell a story in your place". So they went on together till they came to the fire, and when it came to the son's turn to tell his story he said "he could not" but he said "I have brought a man who will tell one instead, if that would do". So they all agreed. The poor man made it a rule before he started that anyone who would interupt him, before he would be done would be burned instead of the old man. So he started thus:-
    Myself and my mother and grandmother went out and ploughed the soil of Erin in a day. We sowed and harrowed it the next day. We were very tired that night and when we awoke the next morning and looked out our crop of oats was ripe and ready for reaping, so we three started with our hooks, each taking a different corner. I was not long reaping, till up jumps a hare, I made a blow of my hook at her, and
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom