Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in this parish. The Smiths are, Hugh O'Reilly, Thomas Smith and Terence Smith. Thomas Smith's and Terence Smith's people have been in the trade for generations. Hugh O'Reilly's forge is situated along the Grellage Road, Thomas smith's along the Bailieboro Road and Terence Smith's along the Dublin Road. Hugh O'Reilly's along the Grellagh Road. It is roofed with iron. It has a double door. There is one fireplace within. The bellows is at the back of the fire. There is a long handle on the top which the Smith pulls up and down to blow the fire to the irons. In the forge there are hammers, pincers, sledges and a vice and an anvil. The Smith shoes horses and asses and mend ploughs and other farm implements. The principle work in the forge is shoeing horses