Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin

Heart of Mary I implore
    Heart of Joseph pure and just
    In these three hearts I put my trust.
    Another prayer recited by the people of the district was as follows,
    On Good Friday the Jews came with spears in their hands and pierced Our Saviour's body through. His blessed mother standing by with mournful sighs. Whosoever that say this little prayer three times a day and three times by night shall never enter the flames of hell.
    Another variant of above is :-
    On Good Friday, flesh was known, Judas came in with a sharp spear in his hand and pierced Our Saviour from the heart to the hand. His blessed mother standing by with a mournful heart and a deep sigh, and those who say this prayer three times by day and three times by night shall not enter the flames of hell.