Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Mr burrows referred to was the local land-lord and in after years it was a common "cast up" that so-and-so eat Burrows stirrabout.
    People were dying of hunger and disease in such numbers that they could not be afforded coffins. The dead bodies were rolled in linen bags and carried on carts and even on asses' backs to the graveyards.
    A story is told of a family that lived in the town-land of Lavey near the site of the old school-house. The mother was called Peggy Cherry and she had six grown-up daughters. They were very badly off during the famine, and rather than admit it they all died of starvation.
    There was another failure of the potato crop in 1879 and the government came to the relief of the people with Indian meal porridge. The porridge was made very thin and then allowed
    1. am
    Mr John Tierney