Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a 'hedge' school in Lattaglohan in 1830. It was in a house belonging to Bernard Soden. It was a little thatched house. The teaching was carried on in the dwelling house.
    The name of the teacher, who taught in it, was Katie Smith Behey. She came home at night. The parents of the children paid her twelve pounds a year.
    The subjects taught in it were, Irish, Arithmetic, Geography and Writing. Irish was mostly used in it. There were only a few books used, as the book the first child of the family would have used would be passed from one child to the other child of the family.
    Writing was done with a quill. There was no blackboard, only slates and slate pencils. There were no benches only forms
        1. foirgnimh
    James Smith