Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is five feet in depth. It is four feet at the top and bottom. The sides are round. It is thirteen years of age. This churn was made by Peter Kimmins, Ballyjamesduff. He still makes churns and tubs and is called a "Cooper".
    The churn is composed of the body and crib. There are no nails used in the making of churns, only wooden pegs, and there are five bands of iron hoops around the churn. Butter is made twice a week.
    My father, mother, and myself do the churning. The strangers who come in at churning, helps at the work, because it would be unlucky to come in without taking a brash. It takes an hour to do the churning. The churning is done by hand. The dash is always moved upwards when by hand.
    When the dash comes up clean, the churning is done. Water is poured on at churning to keep the butter from scalding. The butter is lifted and put in a basin of spring water, and salted. It is made into
    Andrew Smith
    Philip Smith