Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

out to their work now.
    When the break-fast was ready "noggins' of were served with the porridge. The dinner was then ready at two o clock, and all the family gathered around a basket of potatoes, in the centre of the kitchen, and a large dish of cabbage and bacon, and oaten "dumplins' were also eaten for the dinner. There was no evening lunch, but plenty of buttermilk was drunk during the working hours, until the close of the day, when all sat down to supper.
  2. The people sat round the basket on the floor on wooden blocks at the dinner. The table was hung up against the wall when not in use.
    The people used to eat oaten bread, potato bread and Indian bread and when they would be going to a fair they would put a piece of oaten bread in their pocket and eat it going along the road to the fair.
    They would have a few loaves and about 1/4 lb of sugar at Christmas and a couple of eggs at Easter because they
    1. táirgí
    James Smith