School: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Gilchrist

tombstones is Nicholas Cusack Greaghnagee who died in 1631.
    The graveyard in Moher is so old that the oldest people in the parish don't remember anyone to be buried in it, and are not able to distinguish where it is located. The only it is known that it ever existed is that it is given down in Griffith's valuation as containing one rood sand one perch and is exempt from rates. The crosses are made from wood, iron and stone. The place of the graveyard in Moher is used for tillage, and is supposed to be at a corner where four farms meet. Some families in the district use graveyards farther away than the parish graveyard but very few.
    Andy Mc Manus
    Andy Mc Manus