Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Relating to card playing there was a family lived near Lisatawan Fort called Jones. One of them was called Johnny Jones & he was supposed to be able to colour cards that is to change colour or suit of any cards in his hand in order to win a game. Be that as it may a jolly company were seated at a small table in front of a good turf fire enjoying the heat & a quiet game of twenty five. The game house was in Clarke's also in Lisatawan. Among the players were two McKeons, Smith & Johnny Jones. Spades were trump & the winner was to benefit by fifteen shillings a nice turn in those days. Jones won the first trick & led off again with ace of hearts At this one of McKeons rose up & flinging his cards on the table showed ace of hearts in his hand allowing he would never turn a card when Jones was his partner. He immediately lifted the pack and flung them in the fire. At the