Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place where lived a very nice girl, and whom they were to bring away with them. When they reached her house they put Martin up in a loft out of their way. They had settled amongst them not to say "Dia linn" (God bless us) when the lady sneezed because in acting thus they would have power over her and be able to bring her away. Martin knew this and when the lady sneezed the third time he said "Dia linn" so as to save her. They were in a rage and they changed him into a frog which fell down onto the table from the loft in which he had been placed. When he got back his human form they refused to put him on horseback anymore and compelled him to walk home giving him a beating at every cross road. This is what Martin was given for sving the young girl because the words "Dia linn" left them powerless to bring the girl.
  2. Ninety years ago people had no lamps in Dromelihy. They gathered green rushes during the day. The peeled off the green skin and put the white substance which is inside into rendered tallow. The end of it then was lighted in the fire and acted as light for the people during the night.
    They had no buckets but wooden vessels which they called "pigIns" somewhat like the old "méthers".
    An old idea of "pigín".