Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

a) CAHERFINICK (S) Signification same as in last No. 9.
    b) In the north west side of the parish. Bounded on the north by Caherfinick north; west by the parish of Killard, south by Dromelihy Cunningham and Dromelihy Westby; and on the east by Acres. Farms of from 1 to 26 acres. There are 2 ancient forts in this townland.

(11)
    a) CARHUE Ceathramha = a quarter
    b) A central Tableland. Bounded on the north by Kilmacduane West and Danganellla East; west by Gower North; South by Brisla West; and the east by Teernaglohane. In the barony of Moyarta and Co. of Clare.
    Farms from 7 1/2 to 13 1/2 acres. About one-sixth is bog.

(12)
    a) CLOHANEBEG (East) Clochán Beag = little stepping stone, means a row of stepping stones across a ford.
    b) It is situated in the north side of the Parish. Bounded in the North by the townland of Cloghanemore East; West by Clohanebeg West; South by the townland of Cree North and Cloneena, and on the East by Cahercullen. In the barony of Moyarta. Farms of from 5 to 42 acs.

(13)
    a) CLOHANEBEG (WEST). Same meaning as above.
    b) In the north side of the Parish. Bounded on the North by the townlands Cloghanemore East; West by Clohanemore West; South by Cree North on the East by Clohanebeg East. In the Barony of Moyarta and Co. Clare. Farms from 10-25 acres. There are two ancient forts in this townland.

(14)
    a) Clohanemore East. Clochán Mór = large stepping stones.
    b) In the north east corner of the parish. Bounded on the north and east by Kilmurry; south by Clohanebeg East and on the West by Clohanebeg West and Clohanemore West. In the barony of Moyarta and County of Clare.
    Farms from 2-12 acres.
    Teangacha