School: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    small friend. When they reached "Phula Phoka", Phelim saw to his amazement that the place where the trees were, were all cleared away and instead a grand football field, and there sure enough was a crowd of wee folk and they all fighting among themselves. But when they saw Phelim the fighting ceased and the game commenced. To cut a long story short the end of it was the Leprechauns of Leitrim won the match and when he looked around for his crook of gold he saw his little friend and all the other Leprechauns of "Phula Phoka" coming towards him and they all very angry looking. They all gathered around him and began to beat him and kick him shouting, "It was all your fault," It was all your fault."
    Phelim remembers nothing more until he awoke two days later in bed feeling very sore and bruised. When he recalled
    Tessie Farrelly
    Woodland, Co. an Chabháin