Scoil: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the room where she was and took her in his arms to a window, where a ladder was set to take her down.
    There was a farmer living on Trinity island, County Cavan who had a narrow escape of being drowned. He went to the Christmas market of Cavan about the year one thousand nine hundred and eight. When he returned to where he had his cot anchored, he put his donkey and cart into the cot and then set sail homewards. There rose a strong wind, and although he was great at rowing the wind was so strong that it turned the cot over, thus leaving him and the poor donkey to the mercy of the waves. He had a distance of about one hundred and eighty perches to swim ashore. His servant boy seeing the struggle soon went to his assistance and when he reached,
    Ellie O' Reilly
    Derrynacross, Co. an Chabháin