Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the edge of a marshy valley beneath the village of Scrabby can be traced today the ruins of an old Har Mill. The mill seems to have been a large one and was so placed as to avail of the full force of the stream by which it was worked.
    The formation of this stream (mill) was the work of the monks in a nearby monastery They sunk a mill-race between Swanlake and Lough Gowna because they found out in some way, that the level of Swanlake was much higher than that of Loch Gowna. Therefore the Mill Dam was Swanlake.
    The inhabitants of the little village were employed in once capacity or another at this mill.
    At one period the Mill Dam went down so the whole local industry was threatened with disaster. The owner Edmund O'Reilly solved the difficulty by having a huge drain sunk in the Hoe-bog and directing the drained water into the Dam ie. Swan-lake
    This accounts for the big drains that is marked clearly in the Hoe-bog. - it is known as the Colonel's Drain (Edmund) ( Colonel was a nickname)