Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

The fashions in Scrabby were much the same in Scrabby long ago as in neighbouring parts of the county. The men wore knee breeches - cut away frieze coats - linen shirts - home produced - double decker hats made by Hatter Holiday in the Townland of Portanure - blue dyed stockings and low brogue shoes. Each man had a selection of black thorn sticks and could and did use them.
    A local family (Maguire) were noted fighters with the black-thorn - it was an art - A faction fight took place every year in the village of Scrabby and Pat and Mick Maguire were always the heroes of the day.
    When young Pat, son of Pat got to be sixteen, he went early in Dec 11th to the fair of Scrabby - later his father and Uncle arrived. The fight was started late. Pat and Mick were taking a glass of whiskey each in Judy Galligans pub when the Angelus Bell rang. Jumping to his feet Mick ran out the door shouting:-
    "My God 12 o'clock and not a stroke struck yet"
    The fight began and young Pat was this time the hero of the day.
    For a year after as Old Mick and Pat would chat by the fire at night the talk would always end in this fashion